Private Guides since 2004
Plan amazing tour with Private Guide
Tour Search

Pheng Saomony - Private Guide in Siem Reap

Private Guide in Siem Reap
 Member Since 2010  Country: Cambodia City: Siem Reap Airport Transfer: YES Hotel Reservation: YES Translation Service: YES Languages: English, Cambodian Education: University Degree in field Management and tourism & Trained as a licensed tour guide Experience: 6 years Licenses, Training and Certifications:

Trained as a licensed tour guide

Additional services of this guide:

Transportation service

Languages: English, Cambodian

  My name's Mony was born in 1980 a year after The Khmer Rouge regime was toppled in 1979 in a Northwestern province called Siem Reap, which used to be the capital city of Angkor between 10th-15th Century before being moved to Phnom Penh, the present capital city of Cambodia.
 
  Since I grew up, I’ve spent many years studying and researching art style history of the ancient temples till I became a licensed professional tour guide in Angkor Archaeological Park and other tourism sites around Cambodia in 2005. Guide in Siem Reap. Since then I have been guiding people from all over the world not only to know the rich in history of temples, but also my people and country.

  Suggested Itineraries:
  Half-Day Tour
  If start in the morning, visit Angkor Thom (South Gate, Bayon, Baphuon, Royal Palace, Phimeanakas, Terrace of the Elephants, Terrace of the Leper King). Private guide in Siem Reap. If start in the afternoon, visit Angkor Wat and sunset on Phnom Bakheng.

  One-day Tour
  Morning: Angkor Thom (South Gate, Bayon, Baphuon, Royal Palace, Phimeanakas, Terrace of the Elephants, Terrace of the Leper King).
Afternoon: Angkor Wat and sunset on Phnom Bakheng

  Two-day tour
1st Day:
Morning: Angkor Thom (South Gate, Bayon, Baphuon, Royal Palace, Phimeanakas, Terrace of the Elephants, Terrace of the Leper King)
Afternoon: Angkor Wat and sunset on Phnom Bakheng
2nd Day (2 options):
1st option
Morning: Ta Prohm, and Banteay Srey
Afternoon: Art school (Artisans d’Angkor) and Floating Village (Tonle Sap Lake)
2nd option
Morning: Thommanon, Chau Say Thevoda, Ta Keo, Ta Prohm, Banteay Kdei, Srah Srang (Artificial Lake) and Prasat Kravan.
Afternoon: Pre Rup or Banteay Samre and Banteay Srey

Three-day Tour
Day 1:
Morning: Angkor Thom (South Gate, Bayon, Baphuon, Royal Palace, Phimeanakas, Terrace of the Elephants, Terrace of the Leper King)
Afternoon: Angkor Wat, Sunset on Phnom Bakheng
Day 2:
Morning: Thommanon, Chau Say Thevoda, Ta Keo, Ta Prohm, Banteay Kdei, Srah Srang (Artificial Lake) and Prasat Kravan.
Afternoon: Preah Khan, Neak Pean, Ta Som, East Mebon, Pre Rup
Day 3:
Morning: Banteay Srey, Banteay Samre
Afternoon: Roluos Group (Lolei, Preah Ko, Bakong), or Art School (Artisans d’Angkor) and Floating Village (Tonle Sap Lake)